Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

   (2)
@
(9)   
[2016-03-11 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium
 
 

   (5)
@
(2)   
[2016-03-06 :: 2:00pm][Boxscore]
Corner Brook Civic Centre
 
 

   (2)
@
(5)   
[2016-03-05 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Deer Lake Arena
 
 

   (1)
@
(2)   
[2016-02-28 :: 1:30pm][Boxscore]
Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium
 

Official Herder Website

CWSHL
BIG DECISIONS AT AGM ON IMPORTS
The CWSHL will have equal numbers of Imports on all teams this coming season.
After much discussion at the AGM last weekend,(May 14th), a Motion,submitted jointly by Gander Flyers and Grand falls-Windsor Cataracts,was passed which provides that each team in the League will have an equal number of two Imports each this season.

There had been discussion on increasing the number of Imports for teams, but that did not find sufficient support. [Full Story]

[2016-05-23 15:45:01]


CWSHL
OFFICIAL RELEASE OF CWSHL AGM DECISIONS.
The official Minutes of proceedings at the CWSHL Annual General Meeting held in Gander last weekend, May 14th,2016, have now been circulated to all teams and Executive, for approval.

Highlights of decisions made at the meeting include a number of significant issues for the League: Two practical problems that had developed during the 2015-2016 Season were dealt with early in the Meeting.These "problems" involved (i) Cancellation of games because of weather and impact on all League Statistics. [Full Story]

[2016-05-23 13:52:52]


CWSHL
CWSHL - LEAGUE CONSTITUTION: ON LINE UPDATE
The CWSHL has created a new link in its Menu on the HOME PAGE titled "LEAGUE INFO".

The public will now be able to examine the constituting documents that outline all aspects of the running of the Senior Hockey League.

The Constitution and ByLaws are now filed AS ONE 'Composite' Document, with the final part of the incorporating material,namely,the Regulations separately filed.

The new Link will also provide an easy, paperless access by the League teams and Executive for any League needs. [Full Story]

[2016-05-23 12:17:28]


Cataracts
CATS GOLF - JUNE 23RD - PRELIMINARY NOTICE
The 13th Annual Canadian Tire-Cataracts Golf Tournament is set for the afternoon of THURSDAY,JUNE 23RD at the GF Golf Club.

This year the Cats are offering BIG PRIZES to be won on almost every hole, to show their great appreciation for the unwavering support of our sponsors and supporters.

There will be CARS to be won,OFF ROAD toys and much much more.

Registration info will be sent out shortly. This year's event will be the biggest and best yet!
Tournament Co-Ordinator is Bryan Blackmore.
(E-mail: theblackmores@nl.rogers. [Full Story]

[2016-05-01 08:20:11]


CWSHL
LEAGUE AGM SET FOR MAY 14TH
The Annual General Meeting of the Central West Senior Hockey League wil be held on Saturday,May 14,2016 at Gander. A full slate of business has been put in place, with some 14 Motions on numerous issues already filed.
The four teams and Executive of the League will be discussing items from the length of the Regular Season, the Draft process, numbers of Imports for teams,Protected List changes, to the election of a new Executive. [Full Story]

[2016-04-27 14:32:39]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts22156131
Royals221210024
Caribous221011121
Flyers22712317

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus19132437
Brandon Hynes22211536
Steven Yetman22112536
Ryan Desrosiers22191231
Luke Gallant2282331
Danny Wicks22111930
Ryan Salvis2262430
Ryan Watson20151429
Andrew Ryan22131528
Stewart McCrae22111627