Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

   (2)
@
   (9)
[2016-03-11 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium
 
 

   (5)
@
   (2)
[2016-03-06 :: 2:00pm][Boxscore]
Corner Brook Civic Centre
 
 

   (2)
@
   (5)
[2016-03-05 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Deer Lake Arena
 
 

   (1)
@
   (2)
[2016-02-28 :: 1:30pm][Boxscore]
Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium
 

Official Herder Website

Flyers
Claude Elliott Named Flyers Team President
The Kelly Ford Gander Flyers are extremely excited to announce Claude Elliott as the Teamís new President.

The current Mayor of Gander comes to the Flyers with an extensive resume of volunteer achievements. During his time in office, Mayor Elliott has served on every committee of Council, including the Government Restructuring Committee, the Physician Recruitment Committee and the Annexation of the Local Service District of Benton to the Town of Gander. [Full Story]

[2016-08-23 07:32:16]


Cataracts
CATARACTS GOING BACK TO ALLAN CUP IN 2017
Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts President Stan Coffin has announced that the team will return to Allan Cup competition when the event is held in New Brunswick in the spring of 2017. The Cataracts are coming off a season that saw them win their third straight Herder Memorial Championship. The team will look to take the next step when it travels to Bouctouche next April. In three previous attempts to win Canada's senior hockey championship the Cataracts advanced to the semi final each time but were unable to advance to the championship final. [Full Story]
[2016-08-11 18:20:25]


CWSHL
CWSHL ON FOR 2016-2017 SEASON
A Special Meeting of the Central West Senior Hockey League Board of Directors was held last Monday,July 11,2016, and several significant decisions were made for the up-coming Season.

It was the unanimous decision of the meeting to put in place a detailed Plan and proposed Game Schedule for operation this season. And, to let the fans and players know that the 2016-2017 Season is a-go. [Full Story]

[2016-07-26 18:00:20]


Cataracts
CATS NEWEST CHEERLEADER !!
Comedian Shaun Majumder was in Grand Falls-Windsor this weekend to emcee the annual Salmon Dinner kicking off the 2016 Salmon Festival...

During his time on 'stage' at the "Joe", he clearly had trouble containing his enthusiasm for the 3 time defending Herder Champions - Cataracts. [Full Story]

[2016-07-17 16:57:05]


CWSHL
CATARACTS HOLD VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION NIGHT
The Cataracts Hockey Club Inc. held their annual Volunteer Appreciation Night last Friday evening,July 8th at the GFW 50+Senior's Complex in Grand Falls-Windsor.
Close to thirty(30) of the regular volunteers for the Cats began the event with BBQ steaks for supper, with refreshments,snacks; and at the end of the evening a draw for numerous "apperciation" prizes.
Stan Coffin, President of the Cataracts organization spoke briefly during the event, to restate the Club's gratitude for the faithful and busy volunteer group he was proud to fete at last week's gathering. [Full Story]

[2016-07-15 15:11:42]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts22156131
Royals221210024
Caribous221011121
Flyers22712317

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus19132437
Brandon Hynes22211536
Steven Yetman22112536
Ryan Desrosiers22191231
Luke Gallant2282331
Danny Wicks22111930
Ryan Salvis2262430
Ryan Watson20151429
Andrew Ryan22131528
Stewart McCrae22111627