Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

(4)
@
(3)
[2017-03-19 :: 04:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(3)
@
(4)
[2017-03-12 :: 07:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(0)
@
(1)
[2017-03-10 :: 08:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(8)
@
(5)
[2017-02-25 :: 07:30pm][Boxscore]
Steele Community Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
CWSHL
HERDER FINAL TIED AT A GAME APIECE
After playing a late night overtime game 7 at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium in GFW on Friday,March 24th, the Caribous - who emerged from the contest with a Fianls 4-3 victory - were able to muster just enough effort and skill to pull off an Opening Game 4-2 win to start this year's Herder Championship in Harbour Grace on Saturday night, March 25th.
However,the second game of the Herder ,also played in Harbour Grace the following afternoon,Sunday,March 26th, did not end with a Bous victory as the game the night before. [Full Story]

[2017-03-27 15:53:14]


CWSHL
CARIBOUS CWSHL 2017 CHAMPIONS!!!!
The Clarenville Caribous overcame plenty of adversity trying to de-throne the three-time League and Herder Champion GFW Cataracts in this year's League Finals,but finally accomplished the feat with a thrilling and nail-biting overttime 4-3 victory at the Joe Memorial Stadium in GFW on Friday night.

The Bous earned the well-deserved victory with a high-intensity,fast-skating attack that really wore down the Cataracts, who, though they outshot the Bous over the game, did not have near as many good scoring chances. [Full Story]

[2017-03-25 12:33:52]


CWSHL
CATS END 2017 CWSHL SEASON WITH HARD-FOUGHT LOSS TO BOUS
The GFW Cataracts battled to the very end, but young Caribou player Mason Reid, with a deflected shot, beat Cats goalie Bryan Gillis for the Game seven 4-3 overtime winning goal as the first overtime period wound down to its last minutes. [Full Story]
[2017-03-25 12:26:54]


Cataracts
LEAGUE AND HNL CONFIRM THAT BOUS TRAINER AND CATS COACH COOLEN GET ONE GAME SUSPENSION FOR ANTICS AT END OF SUNDAY GAME.
The CWSHL and HNL have confirmed that Cats Head Coach Tom Coolen and Bous Trainer Scott Maidment will be suspended for one game as a result of both individuals engaging in "water bottle-throwing" antics after the end of Sunday's 6th game of the Playoffs in Clarenville.
As a consequence of this official Ruling the Cats will be without their Head Coach for Friday's upcoming 7th game against the Bous in GFW. The game is set for the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium in GFW , game time at 8 pm.

The game promises to be an emotion-charged Game 7 to determine who will be CWSHL Champion. [Full Story]

[2017-03-22 09:23:43]


Cataracts
GAME 7!!!!!! GET YOUR TICKETS!!!
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts have forced a Game 7 in their Central West Senior Hockey League final against the Clarenville Caribous. The Cataracts had trailed the series 3 games to 1 heading into the weekend but a pair of wins by the Cats have the series tied at 3.

Saturday night at the Joe Byrne the Cataracts scored 4 unanswered goals in the 3rd period to pull out a 5-2 victory. Andre Gill led the way with a pair of goals. Andrew Brennan, Kyle McGuirk and Danny Wicks had singles. [Full Story]

[2017-03-19 20:23:40]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts18132329
Caribous1688016
Flyers143928

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Andrew Brennan1881725
Collin Circelli1881523
Danny Wicks1891221
Brandon Hynes1461420
Andre Gill1811819
Brandon Bussey1681119
Jordan Escott1451318
Stewart McCrae1641418
Tyler Carroll149716
Chad Earle169716