Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

   (2)
@
(9)   
[2016-03-11 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium
 
 

   (5)
@
(2)   
[2016-03-06 :: 2:00pm][Boxscore]
Corner Brook Civic Centre
 
 

   (2)
@
(5)   
[2016-03-05 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Deer Lake Arena
 
 

   (1)
@
(2)   
[2016-02-28 :: 1:30pm][Boxscore]
Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium
 

Official Herder Website

Cataracts
ROYALS WORKING ON RESTRUCTURING FOR 2016-2017 SEASON

An emergency meeting of the Corner Brook Royals Booster Club ,last year's club management, and "interested parties" - (numbering some thirty'supporters') - was held very recently in Corner Brook with HNL representatives.

The Corner Brook gathering reviewed extensively the current financial situation, the specifics of outstanding bills, totals on significant fundraising success last season by the Booster Club, sponsor committments and what kind of budget is needed to make the 2016-2017 a reality. [Full Story]

[2016-06-24 16:30:20]


Cataracts
CATS OFF-SEASON ACTIVITIES IN HIGH GEAR
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts continue to be busy in the off season.

1. the Annual Canadian Tire Golf tournament now has 24 golf teams entered - the highest number of participants ever in the tourney. The annual event being held next week is always one of the team's most important fundraisers and community building projects.

2.Last night the hockey organization held its first of 6 bi-weekly "Giant Bingos" at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium. It was a big success, with the sunny weather on Tuesday helping draw a full crowd. [Full Story]

[2016-06-16 13:06:36]


Cataracts
CATARACTS GOLF TOURNEY UPDATE- "ON" FOR JUNE 23RD

Why not join the Cataracts for an afternoon of golf at the 13th Annual Canadian Tire Golf Tournament on Thursday,June 23rd,2016 at the Grand Falls Golf Club. There is a 1 pm Shot Gun start.

We already have 15 teams registered and "growing". Get three friends with you and enter a team. See the great prizes and all the details for registering on our 'Web Ad' on this page. [Full Story]

[2016-05-26 19:39:52]


CWSHL
BIG DECISIONS AT AGM ON IMPORTS
The CWSHL will have equal numbers of Imports on all teams this coming season.
After much discussion at the AGM last weekend,(May 14th), a Motion,submitted jointly by Gander Flyers and Grand falls-Windsor Cataracts,was passed which provides that each team in the League will have an equal number of two Imports each this season.

There had been discussion on increasing the number of Imports for teams, but that did not find sufficient support. [Full Story]

[2016-05-23 15:45:01]


CWSHL
OFFICIAL RELEASE OF CWSHL AGM DECISIONS.
The official Minutes of proceedings at the CWSHL Annual General Meeting held in Gander last weekend, May 14th,2016, have now been circulated to all teams and Executive, for approval.

Highlights of decisions made at the meeting include a number of significant issues for the League: Two practical problems that had developed during the 2015-2016 Season were dealt with early in the Meeting.These "problems" involved (i) Cancellation of games because of weather and impact on all League Statistics. [Full Story]

[2016-05-23 13:52:52]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts22156131
Royals221210024
Caribous221011121
Flyers22712317

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus19132437
Brandon Hynes22211536
Steven Yetman22112536
Ryan Desrosiers22191231
Luke Gallant2282331
Danny Wicks22111930
Ryan Salvis2262430
Ryan Watson20151429
Andrew Ryan22131528
Stewart McCrae22111627