Upcoming Games


Recent Games

 

   (2)
@
(9)   
[2016-03-11 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium
 
 

   (5)
@
(2)   
[2016-03-06 :: 2:00pm][Boxscore]
Corner Brook Civic Centre
 
 

   (2)
@
(5)   
[2016-03-05 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Deer Lake Arena
 
 

   (1)
@
(2)   
[2016-02-28 :: 1:30pm][Boxscore]
Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium
 

Official Herder Website

CWSHL
CWSHL ON FOR 2016-2017 SEASON
A Special Meeting of the Central West Senior Hockey League Board of Directors was held last Monday,July 11,2016, and several significant decisions were made for the up-coming Season.

It was the unanimous decision of the meeting to put in place a detailed Plan and proposed Game Schedule for operation this season. And, to let the fans and players know that the 2016-2017 Season is a-go. [Full Story]

[2016-07-26 18:00:20]


Cataracts
CATS NEWEST CHEERLEADER !!
Comedian Shaun Majumder was in Grand Falls-Windsor this weekend to emcee the annual Salmon Dinner kicking off the 2016 Salmon Festival...

During his time on 'stage' at the "Joe", he clearly had trouble containing his enthusiasm for the 3 time defending Herder Champions - Cataracts. [Full Story]

[2016-07-17 16:57:05]


CWSHL
CATARACTS HOLD VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION NIGHT
The Cataracts Hockey Club Inc. held their annual Volunteer Appreciation Night last Friday evening,July 8th at the GFW 50+Senior's Complex in Grand Falls-Windsor.
Close to thirty(30) of the regular volunteers for the Cats began the event with BBQ steaks for supper, with refreshments,snacks; and at the end of the evening a draw for numerous "apperciation" prizes.
Stan Coffin, President of the Cataracts organization spoke briefly during the event, to restate the Club's gratitude for the faithful and busy volunteer group he was proud to fete at last week's gathering. [Full Story]

[2016-07-15 15:11:42]


Flyers
Introducing STREET JAM!
Newfoundland's newest street hockey festival taking place Labour Day Weekend (Sept 3-4) in Gander.

Novice, Atom, and Pee Wee divisions.

Register your team today! Limited spaces available.
For more information visit www.streetjam. [Full Story]

[2016-07-11 16:04:15]


Cataracts
ROYALS WORKING ON RESTRUCTURING FOR 2016-2017 SEASON

An emergency meeting of the Corner Brook Royals Booster Club ,last year's club management, and "interested parties" - (numbering some thirty'supporters') - was held very recently in Corner Brook with HNL representatives.

The Corner Brook gathering reviewed extensively the current financial situation, the specifics of outstanding bills, totals on significant fundraising success last season by the Booster Club, sponsor committments and what kind of budget is needed to make the 2016-2017 a reality. [Full Story]

[2016-06-24 16:30:20]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts22156131
Royals221210024
Caribous221011121
Flyers22712317

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus19132437
Brandon Hynes22211536
Steven Yetman22112536
Ryan Desrosiers22191231
Luke Gallant2282331
Danny Wicks22111930
Ryan Salvis2262430
Ryan Watson20151429
Andrew Ryan22131528
Stewart McCrae22111627