Upcoming Games
Game
Caribous @ Cataracts [11-07 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)]
Flyers @ Royals [11-07 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)]
Caribous @ Cataracts [11-08 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)]
Flyers @ Royals [11-08 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)]
Cataracts @ Flyers [11-14 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)]
Royals @ Caribous [11-14 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)]

Recent Games
Game

 

Grand Falls - Windsor Cataracts
CATARACTS SUPER CASH DRAW 3
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts are currently selling tickets on their SUPER CASH DRAW 3.
1st Prize $50,000
2nd Prize $15,000
15 additional prizes of $1,000
Tickets are $100 each. Only 1700 printed.
Draw date is January 8th, 2016 (or when all tickets are sold.)
Tickets are available from any member of the Cataracts organization. The previous Super Cash draw sold out so get yours early. [Full Story]

[2015-08-24 15:25:51]


Grand Falls - Windsor Cataracts
2016 ALLAN CUP ANNOUNCEMENT
Mr. Stan Coffin, President of the Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts, has announced that the team has declared its intention to compete for the 2016 Allan Cup in Steinbach, Manitoba. If no other Atlantic team declares then the Cataracts will head directly to the event in Steinbach. Otherwise there will have to be a regional playoff. The Cataracts earned the right to compete for Canada's National Men's Championship by winning the Herder Memorial Trophy this past season. The Cataracts recently competed for the Allan Cup in April of this year, losing in overtime in the semi final. [Full Story]
[2015-08-15 07:25:03]


Grand Falls - Windsor Cataracts
CATARACTS GIANT STADIUM BINGOS
Cataracts Giant Stadium Bingo is back! Starting Tuesday June 16th and continuing every second week throughout the summer. Games will be held at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium. Doors open 6:30pm. Bingo starts at 8pm. [Full Story]
[2015-08-14 19:28:06]


Kelly Ford Gander Flyers
Ben Fitzgerald named Head Coach of Gander Flyers
Flyers hire new Head Coach Ben Fitzgerald.

Fitzgerald comes to the Flyers with a long and extensive coaching resume. He has coached at many levels including: Minor Hockey, Junior "A" & "B" Hockey, Men's & Women's Senior "A" Hockey, and Canadian Forces Men's & Women's .

An 11 year veteran of the Canadian Armed Forces (CF) he was named CF (East) Coach of the Year in 1995 and 1997 and CF Coach of the Year in 1999. [Full Story]

[2015-07-29 05:52:29]


Kelly Ford Gander Flyers
Flyers Sign Jordan Knox
The Gander Flyers are very excited to announce the signing of forward Jordan Knox.

A native of Skinnerís Pond, PEI, Knox had a star junior career with the Summerside Western Capitals in the MJHL scoring 342 points in 212 career games. Following his junior career he played 4 seasons with the University of PEI. His last season with UPEI he was awarded the prestigious Dr. Randy Gregg award which recognizes outstanding achievement in hockey, academics, and community involvement.

For the past two seasons Knox has played overseas in Hungary, Poland, and Britain. [Full Story]

[2015-07-27 05:56:25]




 



Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Royals241410028
Cataracts241310127
Caribous241310127
Flyers24814218


Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus24132639
Ryan Desrosiers21201838
Collin Circelli24171734
Keith Delaney24102434
Matt Bragg24151833
Andrew Sweetland24181432
Phil Mangan24121830
Luke Gallant2342428
Dale Sullivan24121527
Jordan Escott2371926


NHL Scoring (Our guys)
Player GP G A PTS
 000