Upcoming Games
Game

Recent Games
Game
Royals (2) @ Cataracts (3) [03-08] [Chat (0)][Box]
Royals (2) @ Cataracts (5) [03-07] [Chat (0)][Box]
Cataracts (5) @ Royals (2) [03-01] [Chat (0)][Box]
Cataracts (4) @ Royals (0) [02-28] [Chat (0)][Box]
Royals (9) @ Flyers (3) [02-15] [Chat (0)][Box]
Cataracts (6) @ Caribous (3) [02-15] [Chat (0)][Box]

 

Kelly Ford Gander Flyers
Ben Fitzgerald named Head Coach of Gander Flyers
Flyers hire new Head Coach Ben Fitzgerald.

Fitzgerald comes to the Flyers with a long and extensive coaching resume. He has coached at many levels including: Minor Hockey, Junior “A” & “B” Hockey, Men’s & Women’s Senior “A” Hockey, and Canadian Forces Men’s & Women’s .

An 11 year veteran of the Canadian Armed Forces (CF) he was named CF (East) Coach of the Year in 1995 and 1997 and CF Coach of the Year in 1999. [Full Story]

[2015-07-29 05:52:29]


Kelly Ford Gander Flyers
Flyers Sign Jordan Knox
The Gander Flyers are very excited to announce the signing of forward Jordan Knox.

A native of Skinner’s Pond, PEI, Knox had a star junior career with the Summerside Western Capitals in the MJHL scoring 342 points in 212 career games. Following his junior career he played 4 seasons with the University of PEI. His last season with UPEI he was awarded the prestigious Dr. Randy Gregg award which recognizes outstanding achievement in hockey, academics, and community involvement.

For the past two seasons Knox has played overseas in Hungary, Poland, and Britain. [Full Story]

[2015-07-27 05:56:25]


Kelly Ford Gander Flyers
Flyers Sign Evan Cheverie
The Gander Flyers are extremely proud to announce the signing of veteran forward Evan Cheverie.

Cheverie is a very well-travelled pro hockey player. Evan started his career with four years in the NCAA with the University of Miami (Ohio). Following graduation he played 3 years in the minor leagues of North American splitting time between the Bridgeport Sound Tigers (AHL), Columbus Stars (UHL), and Cincinnati Cyclones and Long Beach Ice Dogs in the ECHL. His performance of 29 goals and 68 points in 72 games helped him become an ECHL All-Star in 2005. [Full Story]

[2015-07-20 07:09:26]


Corner Brook Royals
Royals Sign Brandon Hynes
The Corner Brook Royals are very pleased to announce the signing of Norris Point native Brandon Hynes. Brandon played his minor hockey in the Deer Lake and Gros Morne minor hockey systems,before 2 years of triple A midget with the Western Kings.

Hynes then moved to the QMJHL where he played 318 games in 5 years,in those games he scored 170 goals and added 163 assists for a total of 333 points.After this Brandon played parts of 2 seasons in the ECHL where he played 48 games scoring 12 goals and recording 14 assists. [Full Story]

[2015-07-12 07:06:07]


Corner Brook Royals
Royals & Flyers Complete Trade
The Royals have traded Mike Dyke to the Gander Flyers for d-man Justin Pender.This trade was completed Thursday July 9 and was given league approval on Fri July 10.

We would like to thank Mike for his service to the Royals last season and wish him all the best with his new team.

At this time we would like to announce that the Royals have come to terms with Justin and he will be on our blue line come Nov.Welcome to the red white & blue Justin. [Full Story]

[2015-07-11 10:40:34]




 



Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Royals241410028
Cataracts241310127
Caribous241310127
Flyers24814218


Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus24132639
Ryan Desrosiers21201838
Collin Circelli24171734
Keith Delaney24102434
Matt Bragg24151833
Andrew Sweetland24181432
Phil Mangan24121830
Luke Gallant2342428
Dale Sullivan24121527
Jordan Escott2371926


NHL Scoring (Our guys)
Player GP G A PTS
 000