Upcoming Games

 
@
[2017-02-24 :: 08:00pm]
--N/A--
 
 
@
[2017-02-25 :: 07:30pm]
--N/A--
 
 
@
[2017-02-26 :: 07:00pm]
--N/A--
 
 
Winner of Round 1@1st Place
[2017-03-04 :: 07:30pm]
--N/A--
 

Recent Games

 

(4)
@
(2)
[2017-01-29 :: 1:30pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(5)
@
(0)
[2017-01-28 :: 8:00pm][Boxscore]
Eastlink Events Centre :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(1)
@
(3)
[2017-01-22 :: 1:30pm][Boxscore]
Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
 

(2)
@
(5)
[2017-01-21 :: 7:30pm][Boxscore]
Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium :: Central West Senior A Hockey League
 
CWSHL
LEAGUE FIRST ROUND OF PLAYOFFS BEGIN THIS FRIDAY,FEBRUARY 24TH
The First Round of the 2016-2017 CWSHL Playoffs begins in Clarenville this weekend with games between the Clarenville Ford Caribous and the Kelly Ford Gander Flyers.
The first game is set for Friday night at 8 pm at the EastLink Events Centre. Both teams are expected to be charged to make sure they get off to a good start in the best of three weekend series.
The second game of the Playoff moves to Gander at the Steele Community Centre on Saturday,February 25th. Game time in Gander is 7:30pm.
A third game, if necessary, is set for Clarenville on Sunday evening,February 26th at 7:00 pm... [Full Story]

[2017-02-21 15:56:09]


Flyers
Ed Philpott Night on Feb 25th
The Kelly Ford Gander Flyers are extremely pleased to announce on Saturday, February 25th we will honour one of the Flyers all-time greats as we retire the number of Ed Philpott.

Born and raised in Gander, Ed Philpott was a product of Gander's minor hockey system. He played on the Gander Junior Flyers and was called up to the Senior team in 1967-68 at age 16. That year he played left wing on a high scoring line with Leo Kane and centre Jacques Allard. Philpott helped the Flyers to their first Herder Memorial Championship in 1969. [Full Story]

[2017-02-13 17:58:55]


Cataracts
Road to the Allan Cup Tickets
The GrandFalls-Windsor Cataracts are currently selling tickets on their :Road to the Allan Cup" draw. 1st Prize is $10,000. 2nd Prize is $5,000. Draw date is April 7th, 2017. Tickets are $100 each. Only 300 printed. Available from any member of the Cataracts organization. [Full Story]
[2017-02-10 06:51:19]


Flyers
Important Ticket Information for Feb 25th
******IMPORTANT INFORMATION*********

Ticket Sales Information

The Central West Senior Hockey League's regular season has ended and teams will start the playoffs based on the current standings.

The Flyers will now play the Clarenville Caribous in a best of 2/3 series on the weekend of Feb 24th – 26th. The second game will be played at the Steele Community Centre on Feb 25th at 7:30 pm.

Please note the times for the ticket sales:
Holding seat patron sales will be on Tuesday, Feb 7 & 8 from 7 – 9 pm at the Steele Community Centre box office. [Full Story]

[2017-02-03 11:53:36]


CWSHL
LEAGUE ANNOUNCEMENT ON COMPLETION OF SEASON AND GANDER FLYERS DIFFICULTIES
OFFICIAL PRESS RELEASE
CWSHL - February 1,2017.

Further to indication to the League last weekend by the Gander Flyers organization that “due to revenue this season having fallen well below budgeted figures which resulted in a cumulating serious financial situation for the team”, the League, HNL and all teams have agreed that the remaining three weekends of scheduled games will not be played. [Full Story]

[2017-02-02 12:18:38]




Standings

Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts18132329
Caribous1688016
Flyers143928

SCORING

Player GP G A PTS
Andrew Brennan1881725
Collin Circelli1881523
Danny Wicks1891221
Brandon Hynes1461420
Andre Gill1811819
Brandon Bussey1681119
Jordan Escott1451318
Stewart McCrae1641418
Tyler Carroll149716
Chad Earle169716